Skip to main content

5.0 from 17,000+ Google reviews Free diagnostics • 8 Florida stores • Many repairs same day

Check repair pricing
Tampa · Town ’n’ Country · Sheldon Road

Cell Phone, iPhone & iPad Repair in Tampa

Cracked iPhone screen, a Samsung that will not charge, an iPad with broken glass or an Apple Watch with a shattered display? Walk in to our Sheldon Road store in Town ’n’ Country. iPhone screens start at $35, the diagnostic is free and most screen and battery repairs are finished the same day.

Free diagnosticUp to 90-day written warrantyOpen Mon–Sat 9am–8pmWalk-ins welcome
Phone Repair & More store at 5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615
5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615
In short

Where can I get a phone repaired in Tampa?

Phone Repair & More® is at 5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615, in Town ’n’ Country. We are open Monday to Saturday, 9am–8pm, and closed Sunday. Call (813) 374-7162. We repair iPhone, Samsung Galaxy, Google Pixel and other Android phones, iPads and tablets, Apple Watch and AirPods. iPhone screen replacement starts at $35, diagnostics are free and every repair carries a written warranty of up to 90 days.

Address & hours

Phone Repair & More® Tampa

5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615

We are on Sheldon Road in Town ’n’ Country, between W Hillsborough Avenue and Waters Avenue — minutes from the Veterans Expressway and the Westshore corridor. Free parking is directly outside the door.

Phone: (813) 374-7162 · Walk-ins welcome during all opening hours.

  • Monday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • Tuesday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • Wednesday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • Thursday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • Friday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • Saturday9:00am – 8:00pm
  • SundayClosed
Start with the symptom

Phone problems we fix every day.

You do not need to know which part has failed. Tell us what the phone is doing and we find the cause on the bench before quoting.

SCREEN

Cracked screen or dead touch

Broken glass, colored lines, black spots, or a blank display on a phone that still makes sounds.

BATTERY

Battery drains or shuts down

Dies early, drops percentage fast, heats while charging or shows low battery health. A swollen battery means stop using it.

CHARGING

Phone will not charge

Cable only works at an angle, charging drops in and out, or nothing at all. Power circuitry faults can look like a bad port.

BACK GLASS

Back glass and frame

Cracked rear glass, bent housings and broken camera lens covers that let dust and moisture in.

CAMERA

Blurry or black camera

Focus problems, a black camera app or a cracked lens cover. We test before ordering an expensive module.

AUDIO

Speaker and microphone

Callers cannot hear you, muffled earpiece, distorted speaker or one-sided audio.

LIQUID

Water damage

Turn it off and do not charge it. Corrosion keeps working after the phone seems to dry out.

FUNCTIONS

Buttons, Face ID, signal

Stuck power or volume buttons, Face ID errors, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, SIM or no-service problems.

iPhone repair

iPhone screen, battery and back glass repair in Tampa.

iPhones are the bulk of what we fix on Sheldon Road. We repair iPhone 8 through the iPhone 16 family: screens, batteries, back glass, charging ports, cameras, speakers and microphones. Most screen and battery jobs are done while you wait.

SCREEN · FROM $35

iPhone screen replacement

Cracked glass, lines, black screen, ghost touch or a display that is dark while the phone still rings. We check the frame and connectors, fit the display and test touch, True Tone and Face ID before handing it back.

  • From about 30 minutes when the part is in stock.
  • Back up first if the phone still works.
BATTERY · FROM $35

iPhone battery replacement

Shutting down at 30%, poor runtime, low battery health or heat while charging. We test the battery and charging path first, so you do not pay for a battery when the problem is the port or the cable.

  • Do not charge a swollen or bulging phone.
  • Same-day for common models.
CHARGING PORT

iPhone charging-port repair

Loose Lightning or USB-C connection, charging only at an angle or not at all. Often it is lint or a worn port; sometimes it is the charging circuit. We check the port before quoting board work.

  • Do not scrape the pins with metal.
  • Free diagnostic either way.
BACK GLASS · FROM $35

iPhone back glass and camera lens

A cracked rear panel or broken camera lens cover is fixed without replacing the whole housing. A cracked lens cover is not the same as a failed camera — we test the camera module before quoting.

  • Water resistance cannot be guaranteed after damage or repair.
  • Speakers, mics and Face ID diagnosed free.
Samsung & Android

Samsung Galaxy and Android phone repair in Tampa.

Samsung Galaxy S, Note, A and Z models, Google Pixel and other Android phones use different display assemblies and charging hardware. Galaxy charging-port repair is $30 and Galaxy A-series screens start at $50.

SAMSUNG SCREEN

Galaxy screen and OLED

A cracked front, green or pink line, dead touch or black panel usually needs a full display assembly. Curved Ultra panels and foldables cost more than flat A-series screens.

BATTERY

Galaxy and Pixel batteries

Fast drain, random shutdowns and overheating. We check charging and software behavior too — not every battery complaint is the battery cell.

USB-C · $30

Charging port and moisture alerts

A persistent moisture warning, a loose USB-C fit or charging that only works with one cable usually points to the port. Galaxy charging-port repair is $30.

FOLDABLES

Galaxy Z Fold and Z Flip

Hinges and flexible inner displays are more complex than a standard phone. Call with the exact model before visiting so we can confirm the part.

iPad & tablets

iPad screen, battery and charging repair in Tampa.

iPad Mini, iPad Air, the standard iPad and iPad Pro all use different glass, displays and adhesives. iPad screens start at $49.99 and iPad charging-port repair is $29.

GLASS & DISPLAY

Cracked iPad screen

Cracks, no touch, lines and black or white patches. Some iPads have separate glass and LCD; others use a laminated assembly, which is why the model matters.

BATTERY & POWER

iPad battery and no power

Short runtime, random power-offs or an iPad that will not wake. We separate a dead battery from a dead display or a charging fault.

PORT · $29

iPad charging port

Loose cable or charging only now and then. iPad charging-port repair is $29 on supported models.

OTHER TABLETS

Galaxy Tab and other tablets

Samsung Galaxy Tab, Amazon Fire and other tablets when model parts are available. See our tablet repair page or call first.

Wearables

Apple Watch & AirPods repair in Tampa.

Small, sealed and fiddly — which is why most shops send them away. We do Apple Watch screens on the bench on Sheldon Road, from Series 3 at $89.99 through Series 9. Software and pairing fixes are $29.

APPLE WATCH

Watch faults we repair

  • Cracked or shattered screen — from $89.99
  • Software and pairing issues — $29
  • Water ingress — free diagnostic
  • Swollen battery lifting the screen
  • Charging and contact faults
  • Digital Crown not responding
AIRPODS

AirPods problems we diagnose

  • One side quiet or dead
  • Battery draining fast
  • Charging case not charging
  • Connection dropping mid-call
  • Free diagnostic before any quote
Prices

Tampa phone repair prices.

Real starting prices, published. Ranges reflect model variants and panel type — you get the exact figure after the free diagnostic, before any work starts.

iPhone repair prices

iPhone screen, battery and back glass prices
ModelScreenBatteryBack glass
iPhone 8 / 8 Plus$35$35$35
iPhone X / XS / XR$50$50$50
iPhone 11 / 11 Pro / Max$50 – $60$60$60
iPhone 12 / 12 Pro / Max$60 – $70$60 – $70$60 – $70
iPhone 13 / 13 Pro / Max$70 – $90$70 – $80$70 – $80
iPhone 14 / 14 Pro / Max$70 – $100$70 – $90$70 – $80
iPhone 15 / 15 Pro / Max$90 – $120$90 – $100$80 – $90
iPhone 16 / 16 Pro / Max$120 – $170$100$90 – $100

Samsung & Android repair prices

Samsung Galaxy screen, battery and charging port prices
ModelScreenBatteryCharging port
Galaxy Note 8 / Note 9$110 – $120$50$30
Galaxy Note 10 / Note 10 Plus$150 – $160$60$30
Galaxy Note 20 / Note 20 Ultra$150 – $190$80$30
Galaxy S20 series$125 – $170$60$30
Galaxy S21 / S22 / S23From $150$60 – $80$30
Galaxy S24 / S25 Ultra$180 – $250$80 – $100$30
Galaxy A-series & mid-rangeFrom $50$40 – $60$30

iPad repair prices

iPad screen, battery and charging port prices
ModelScreenBatteryCharging port
iPad Mini 1 / 2 / 3$49.99$49.99$29
iPad Mini 4 / 5$99.99$99.99$29
iPad Mini 6$199.99$199.99$29
iPad Air 1 / 2$59.99 – $99.99$59.99 – $99.99$29
iPad Air 3 / 4 / 5$129.99 – $139.99$129.99 – $139.99$29
iPad (9th / 10th gen)$79.99 – $89.99$79.99 – $89.99$29
iPad Pro 11″$149.99 – $225$149.99 – $159.99$29
iPad Pro 12.9″$169.99 – $299.99$149.99$29

Apple Watch repair prices

Apple Watch screen repair prices; software and pairing fixes are $29
Apple WatchScreen repair
Series 3 (38mm / 42mm)$89.99 – $99.99
Series 4 / 5 (40mm / 44mm)$119.99 – $129.99
Series SE (1st & 2nd gen)$129.99 – $155
Series 6 / 7 (40/41mm / 44/45mm)$139.99 – $149.99
Series 8 (41mm / 45mm)$155 – $165
Series 9 (41mm / 45mm)$165 – $175

Diagnostics are free on every device. Call (813) 374-7162 to confirm the part for your model is in stock.

TIMING

Same-day repairs

Most screen and battery repairs are finished the same day when the part is in stock — many in about 30 minutes.

WARRANTY

Written warranty up to 90 days

Covers the repair we performed and the part we fitted, at any of our Florida stores. New physical or liquid damage is not covered.

YOUR DATA

Your phone, your data

Screen, battery and port repairs do not need a reset. Back up first if you can, and never share passwords or recovery codes online.

Google reviews

What Tampa customers say.

Recent Google reviews for our Sheldon Road store, shown as they appear on Google.

Read all reviews for the Tampa store on Google ↗

From our repair records

What people bring to our Tampa store.

Distinct invoiced phone and tablet tickets from this Sheldon Road store, June 2023–October 2026. More than three in four phone tickets here are iPhones, and screen or display work is the most common reason people visit.

4,559Phone repair tickets
3,480iPhone tickets
2,783Phone screen and display tickets
479Tablet tickets
How we counted. Each figure is a distinct invoiced service ticket from this store’s repair records (June 2023–October 2026), grouped by device type. Sales-only and warranty-only entries are excluded. iPhone and screen tickets are part of the phone total; tablets are counted separately. A ticket shows what a customer brought in and what we recorded at the counter — it is not a count of unique customers or a measure of how often a device fails.
How it works

Walk in, get a price, decide.

No appointment needed. Here is what happens when you bring your phone, iPad or watch to the counter.

01 · DIAGNOSE

Free diagnostic

Tell us what the device is doing. We find the fault and give you the price — no fee, whether or not you go ahead.

02 · APPROVE

You approve the quote first

Nothing is opened, ordered or replaced until you have seen the total and agreed to it.

03 · TEST

Tested in front of you

Touch, cameras, speakers, mics, charging and Face ID are checked before it goes back in your hand, with the written warranty attached.

Service area

Serving Town ’n’ Country and west Tampa.

The store is on Sheldon Road, a short drive from most of west and northwest Tampa.

Neighborhoods

Town ’n’ Country, Westchase, Citrus Park, Egypt Lake-Leto, Carver City, Drew Park, Bay Crest Park, Country Way, Twin Lakes and the Westshore corridor.

Nearby

Oldsmar and the Hillsborough Avenue corridor toward the Veterans Expressway.

ZIP codes

33615, 33634, 33635, 33626, 33614, 33607 and 33625.

Closer to Carrollwood, Northdale or Lake Magdalene? Our Carrollwood store on N Dale Mabry Hwy is usually the shorter trip.

Questions

Cell phone repair FAQs for Tampa and Town ’n’ Country.

Where can I get my phone repaired in Tampa?

At Phone Repair & More®, 5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615, in Town ’n’ Country. We are open Monday to Saturday, 9am–8pm. Call (813) 374-7162.

Do I need an appointment?

No. Walk in any time we are open. To check that the part for your exact model is on the shelf before you drive over, call (813) 374-7162.

How long does an iPhone screen repair take?

A typical iPhone screen or battery replacement takes from about 30 minutes when the part is in stock. Board-level and unusual repairs take longer, and we tell you up front.

Are you open on Sunday?

No. The Sheldon Road store is open Monday to Saturday, 9am–8pm, and closed Sunday.

How much does iPhone screen repair cost?

From $35 for an iPhone 8 or 8 Plus, rising by generation: $50 for X/XS/XR, $50–$60 for the 11 series, $60–$70 for the 12 series, $70–$90 for the 13 series, $70–$100 for the 14 series, $90–$120 for the 15 series and $120–$170 for the 16 series. The exact price is confirmed after the free diagnostic, before any work starts.

How much is an iPhone battery replacement?

iPhone batteries are $35 for the iPhone 8, $50 for X/XS/XR, $60 for the 11 series and up to $100 for the iPhone 16 family. Unexpected shutdowns, fast drain or heat while charging are the usual signs.

Do you repair Samsung Galaxy phones?

Yes. Galaxy A-series screens start at $50, S21/S22/S23 screens from $150 and S24/S25 Ultra screens $180–$250. Galaxy batteries are $40–$100 depending on the model, and charging-port repair is $30.

How much does iPad screen repair cost?

iPad screens start at $49.99 for the iPad Mini 1–3, $79.99–$89.99 for the 9th and 10th generation iPad and $149.99–$225 for the 11″ iPad Pro. iPad charging-port repair is $29.

Do you fix Apple Watch screens?

Yes. Apple Watch screen repair is $89.99–$99.99 for Series 3, $119.99–$129.99 for Series 4 and 5, $129.99–$155 for SE, $139.99–$149.99 for Series 6 and 7, $155–$165 for Series 8 and $165–$175 for Series 9. Software and pairing fixes are $29.

What warranty comes with the repair?

Repairs come with a written warranty of up to 90 days, covering the repair we performed and the part we fitted, honored at any of our Florida stores. It does not cover new physical or liquid damage after the repair.

Is there a diagnostic fee?

No. The diagnostic is free on every device, whether or not you go ahead. You get the fault and the price before anything is opened, ordered or replaced.

Will a repair erase my photos?

A screen, battery or charging-port repair does not need a reset. Data loss is still possible on a phone with liquid or board damage, so back up if the phone still works.

Do you repair water-damaged phones?

Yes, we assess liquid damage for free, but recovery cannot be guaranteed. Power the phone off, do not charge it and skip the rice — bring it in as soon as you can.

Is there parking at the Sheldon Road store?

Yes. Free parking is directly outside the store on Sheldon Road.

Do you also fix laptops and game consoles here?

Yes. Laptop, MacBook and desktop repair is on our Tampa computer repair page, and PS5, Xbox and Switch repair is on our Tampa game console repair page. You can bring them to this store.

5537 Sheldon Rd, Suite F, Tampa, FL 33615

Bring it in today. We’ll tell you straight.

Open Monday to Saturday, 9am–8pm. Free diagnostic, a quote you approve first, and a written warranty of up to 90 days.

Phone Repair & More® is an independent, third-party repair service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by or authorized by Apple Inc., Samsung, Google, Sony, Microsoft or Nintendo. All product names, logos and brands are trademarks of their respective companies.